logo banner
2018 - 2019 Fixtures
Code; M-Men’s, L-Ladies, MX-Mixed, LT-Local, TS-Touring Side, LL-Ladies League, ML-Men’s League, SC-Sussex County, ET-Town, EO-Open
APRIL 2018
Day - Date - Month Fixture Opponent Home H
Away A
Time Match
Type
Rinks Whites W
Grey G
Saturday 21st April Opening of Greens          
Sunday 22nd April            
Monday 23rd April            
Tuesday 24th April            
Wednesday 25th April            
Thursday 26th April            
Friday 27th April            
Saturday 28th April Coaching Session H 2 pm     G
Sunday 29th April            
Monday 30th April Welcome Day- Club Afternoon H 2 pm     G
MAY 2018
Day - Date - Month Fixture Opponent Home H
Away A
Time Match
Type
Rinks Whites W
Grey G
Tuesday 1st May Men’s League Practise Day-Introduction   10 am     G
Wednesday 2nd May Ladies League Practise Day-Introduction   10 am     G
Thursday 3rd May Parade H LT 2 pm MX 6 T W
Friday 4th May            
Saturday 5th May Lewes H LT 2 pm MX 4R W
Sunday 6th May Chase the Jack Competition H       G
Monday 7th May Club Afternoon- Australian Pairs Challenge H       G
Tuesday 8th May Hailsham A 2 pm M/L 3R/3T W
Wednesday 9th May Ladies League Practise Day H 10 am     G
Thursday 10th May Newhaven A 2 pm MX 5T W
Friday 11th May Royal Sovereign H LT 2 pm MX 6R W
Saturday 12th May Fixed Jack Competition H 2 pm     G
Sunday 13th May            
Monday 14th May Men’s League Practise Day H 10 am     G
  Eastbourne League V Brighton and Hove League H ET 2 pm M 6R W
Tuesday 15th May Saffrons-Eastbourne BC A LT 2 pm MX 6R W
Wednesday 16th May Motcombe Gardens Ladies League H 10 am L 2R G
Thursday 17th May Bexhill A LT 2 pm M/L 4R/2R W
Friday 18th May Sussex Ladies Competition H SC 10 am All Day    
Saturday 19th May Men’s and Ladies Pairs Competition H 10 am     G
Sunday 20th May Yardstick Competition H 10 am     G
Sunday 20th May Motcombe Park A LT 2 pm MX 4T W
Monday 21st May Sussex Ladies Competition H 10am Morning Only  
Tuesday 22nd May Herstmonceux A LT 2 pm MX 4T W
Wednesday 23rd May Buxstead Park / Ladies League (See Sheet) H TS 2 pm MX 4R W
Wednesday 23rd May Seaford H LT 2 pm M/L 4T/2R W
Thursday 24th May Warwickshire County H TS 2 pm M 6R W
Friday 25th May            
Saturday 26th May Bromley H TS 2 pm MX 6R W
Sunday 27th May Men’s and Ladies Triples H 10 am     G
Monday 28th May Club Afternoon H 2 pm     G
Tuesday 29th May            
Wednesday 30th May St John’s H LT 2 pm MX 6T W
Wednesday 30th May Parade          Ladies League H 10am L 2R G
Thursday 31st May            
JUNE 2018
Day - Date - Month Fixture Opponent Home H
Away A
Time Match
Type
Rinks Whites W
Grey G
Friday 1st June            
Saturday 2nd June Mixed Pairs Competition H 10 am     G
Sunday 3rd June            
Monday 4th June Club Afternoon H 2 pm     G
Tuesday 5th June            
Wednesday 6th June
Wednesday 6th June
Spartan
Royal Sovereign Ladies League
A LT
A
2 pm
10am
MX
L
4R
2R
W
G
Thursday 7th June Leicester and County H TS 2 pm MX 6R W
Friday 8th June            
Saturday 9th June Crowborough H LT 2.30 pm MX 4R W
Sunday 10th June Royal Bethlem Hospital H TS 2 pm MX 12R W
Monday 11th June Club Afternoon H 2 pm     G
Tuesday 12th June Peacehaven H 2 pm M/L 4R/2R W
Wednesday 13th June Eastbourne Ladies (Saffrons) Ladies League H 10am L 2R G
Thursday 14th June Bexhill H LT 2 pm L 3T W
Friday 15th June            
Saturday 16th June Fassnighe H TS 2 pm MX 5T W
Sunday 17th June            
Monday 18th June Sussex Ladies Competition H SC 10 am till 8 pm  
Tuesday 19th June            
Wednesday 20th June Gildredge Park Ladies League H 10 am L 2R G
Thursday 21st June Hailsham H 2 pm M/L 3R/3T W
Friday 22nd June Sussex Ladies Competition H SC 10 am till 12.30 pm  
Saturday 23rd June Men’s and Ladies Competition H        
Sunday 24th June            
Monday 25th June Club Afternoon H 2 pm      
Tuesday 26th June Rottingdean A LT 2 pm L 3T W
Wednesday 27th June Seaford Ladies League A 10 am L   G
Thursday 28th June Hemel Hempstead H TS 1.30pm MX 10/12R W
Saturday 30th June Masonic Bowls Tour H TS 2 pm MX 6R W
JULY 2018
Day - Date - Month Fixture Opponent Home H
Away A
Time Match
Type
Rinks Whites W
Grey G
Sunday 1st July Polegrove H LT 2 pm MX 4T W
Monday 2nd July Club Afternoon H 2 pm     G
Tuesday 3rd July Cray Valley H TS 1.30pm MX 5T W
Wednesday 4th July Lewes Ladies League ( See Sheet ) A LT 2 pm MX 4R W
Thursday 5th July Gullivers A LT 2 pm MX 6T W
Friday 6th July            
Saturday 7th July            
Sunday 8th July Eastbourne Open H EO        
Monday 9th July Eastbourne Open H EO        
Tuesday 10th July Eastbourne Open H EO        
Wednesday 11th July Witney and District H TS 2 pm MX 8R W
Thursday 12th July Eastbourne Open H EO        
Friday 13th July Gloucester Presidents H TS 2 pm M/L 6/3R W
Saturday 14th July Men’s and Ladies Competition H 10 am      
Sunday 15th July Mixed Pairs Competition H 10 am      
Monday 16th July Club Afternoon H 2 pm      
Tuesday 17th July            
Wednesday 18th July Spartan Ladies League ( See Sheet) H LT 2 pm MX 4R W
Thursday 19th July Crouch H LT 2 pm L 3R W
Friday 20th July Ladies Lifeboat Competition H SC 2 pm      
Saturday 21st July Deanland A LT 2 pm MX 4T W
Sunday 22nd July Wealden A LT 2 pm MX 4T W
Monday 23rd July Seaford A LT 2 pm M/L 4T/2R W
Monday 23rd July Club Afternoon H 2 pm     G
Tuesday 24th July Ladies Lifeboat Competition H SC        
Wednesday 25th July Blind Society Ladies League (See Sheet) H LT 2 pm MX 4T W
Thursday 26th July Herstmonceux H LT 2 pm MX 6T W
Friday 27th July            
Saturday 28th July Men’s and Ladies Triple Competition H 10 am     G
Sunday 29th July Mixed Triples Competition / Newick H H 10am2pm MX 4R G/W
Monday 30th July Club Afternoon H 2 pm     G
Tuesday 31st July Hellingly H LT 2 pm M/L 3R/3T W
AUGUST 2018
Day - Date - Month Fixture Opponent Home H
Away A
Time Match
Type
Rinks Whites W
Grey G
Wednesday 1st August Royal Sovereign Ladies League H 10am L 2R G
Thursday 2nd August            
Friday 3rd August St Johns A LT 2 pm MX 5T W
Saturday 4th August Gloucester Park H TS 2 pm MX 6R W
Sunday 5th August Fairford H TS 2 pm MX 7R W
Monday 6th August Norris Cup H 2 pm     G
Tuesday 7th August            
Wednesday 8th August Crouch Ladies League (See Sheet) A LT 2 pm M 4R W
Thursday 9th August Rottingden H 2 pm L 3T W
Friday 10th August East Dean A LT 2 pm MX 4T W
Saturday 11th August Men’s and Ladies Pairs Competition S.F. H 10 am     G
Sunday 12th August Mixed Pairs Competition S.F. H 10 am     G
Monday 13th August Saffrons H 2 pm MX 6R W
Tuesday 14th August Parade  A LT 2 pm MX 6T W
Wednesday 15th August Gildredge Park Ladies League A 10am L 2R G
Thursday 16th August Gullivers H LT 2 pm MX 6T W
Friday 17th August Hellingly A LT 2 pm M/L 3R/3T W
Saturday 18th August Sidley Martlets A LT 2 pm MX 4T W
Sunday 19th August            
Monday 20th August Captain’s Day H 2 pm     G
Tuesday 21st August Royal Sovereign A LT 2 pm MX 6R W
Wednesday 22nd August Seaford Ladies League H 10am L 2R G
Thursday 23rd August Wrotham H TS 2 pm MX 4T G
Friday 24th August Giddington and Newton H TS 2 pm MX 12R W
Saturday 25th August Eastbourne Town League Competition S.F. H        
Saturday 25th August Bexhill H LT 2 pm M 4R W
Sunday 26th August Eastbourne Town League Competition S.F. H        
Monday 27th August Eastbourne Town League Competition S.F. H        
Tuesday 28th August            
Wednesday 29th August Polegrove A LT 2 pm MX 4T W
Thursday 30th August East Suffolk H TS 2 pm MX 6R W
Friday 31st August            
SEPTEMBER 2018
Day - Date - Month Fixture Opponent Home H
Away A
Time Match
Type
Rinks Whites W
Grey G
Saturday 1st September Men’s and Ladies Triples Competition S.F. H 10 am     G
Sunday 2nd September Waveney H TS 2 pm MX 6R W
Monday 3rd September Sussex VPs H SC 2 pm     W
Tuesday 4th September            
Wednesday 5th September            
Thursday 6th September Farnborough H TS 2 pm MX 6R W
Friday 7th September            
Saturday 8th September Mixed Triples Competition S.F. H 10 am      
Sunday 9th September Suffolk County Presidents H TS 2 pm M/L 6R/4R W
Monday 10th September Club Ladies V Middlesex County Ladies Tour H TS 2 pm L 4/5R W
Monday 10th September Club Afternoon H 2 pm      
Tuesday 11th September Newhaven H 2 pm MX 5T W
Wednesday 12th September Newick A 2.30pm MX 4R W
Thursday 13th September            
Friday 14th September            
Saturday 15th September Club Competition Finals H 10 am     W
Sunday 16th September Club Competition Finals H 10 am      
Monday 17th September Club Afternoon H 2 pm     G
Tuesday 18th September Llandriadad Wells H TS 2 pm MX 6R W
Thursday 20th September Royal Sovereign H LT 2 pm MX 6R W
Friday 21st September Mill End Bowls Club H TS 1 pm M 6R W
Saturday 22nd September Stockton Trophy H 2 pm     G
Sunday 23rdSeptember            
Monday 24th September Presidents Day H 2 pm     G
Tuesday 25th September Greens Close